18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking (M2)
18 3925 (a) - Receiving Stolen Property (M2)
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 16, 2024 at 1:48 pm, the Oxford Police were dispatched to the 400 Blk Market Street for a report of a theft. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with employees who state that 2 juvenile males had removed cash that was left on a table by other customers. Officers viewed surveillance video and were able to positively identify both actors. Contact was made with both males, 15 and 17 years of age, at their residence, where they admitted to the theft and returned the stolen $60.00 to Officers. Both juveniles have been trespassed from the business and charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking and Receiving Stolen Property. The 15 year old juvenile was processed for these charges on December 3, 2024. Prosecution is being handled by the Chester County Juvenile Court.
Location
400 Blk Market Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
OP-24-03253 / Greer
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.