(2 COUNTS) 18 2709.1(A2) STALKING (F3)
(2 COUNTS) 18 2709 (A3) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
UPDATE: Oxford Man Convicted of Stalking and Harassment
On November 15, 2023, the Oxford Police Department was notified by the Chester County District Attorney's Office of a harassment and stalking incident. The actor, John Kearney, 26, of Oxford had written the victim a letter from the State Correctional Facility that he was being housed. The target of the letter was the victim from the incident in which Kearney was currently serving prison time. After being paroled, Kearney was ordered to have no contact with the victim or her residence and he was placed on electronic monitoring. In June and September of 2023 the electronic monitoring GPS showed that Kearney was in the vicinity of the victims residence. In October 2023 Kearney attempted to contact the victims daughter via social media.
On November 16, 2023 Kearney was housed in Chester County Prison on a Violation of Parole when a warrant was served on him for this incident. Kearney was arraigned and held on a $75,000 cash bail.
On December 12, 2023 a preliminary hearing was held at the Oxford District Court where all charges were held to the Court of Common Pleas.
Location
200 Blk McLeod Dr
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
OP-23-06710 / Weaver
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.