(1 count) Criminal Attempt Homicide and six additional related charges
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Oxford Borough Police Department charged 56 year old, Harold Timothy Gray for his suspected involvement in a shooting that occurred in the borough on November 9, 2020. The police were dispatched for a report of a disturbance in the 700 block Broad Street at approximately 7 P.M. that evening. At the scene, police became aware of a dispute between Gray and the victim, who had suffered a gunshot wound in the neck. The victim was transported to hospital for treatment and survived the shooting. After an investigation, police charged Gray with attempted homicide, aggravated assault, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, simple assault, recklessly endangering another person, and possessing instruments of a crime. Gray was released after posting bail and is awaiting a preliminary hearing.
Location
700 block Broad Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Nov 24, 2020
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
OP-20-02505