75 3802 (A1) - DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT- 1ST OFFENSE (M)
75 3111 (A)- OBEDIENCE TO TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES (S)
75 3809- RESTRICTIONS ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES (S)
Age
54
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 31, 2025 at 9:00 pm, Officers observed a vehicle strike the curb while traveling the wrong direction into the parking lot of the Jordan Bank Elementary School. There are multiple signs that prohibit vehicle entry at that exit point. The vehicle drove through the parking lot and continued south on South Fifth Street. A traffic stop was conducted and contact was made with the vehicle operator, Gabriel Gaytan, 54, of Oxford. While speaking with Gaytan, officers observed multiple signs of intoxication. An open alcoholic beverage was also observed in plain view in the center console. After further investigation, Gaytan was placed into custody for DUI.
Gaytan was transported to the Oxford Police Department where he was processed and released to a family member, pending a summons.
Location
220 S 5th St
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Dec 31, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
OP-25-06708 / Nava
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.