18 2706 (A1)- TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
18 2701 (A1)- SIMPLE ASSAULT (M3)
18 2709 (A4)- HARASSMENT (M3)
18 2709 (A1)- HARASSMENT / PHYSICAL CONTACT (S)
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 04, 2026, at 5:00 am, the Oxford Police Department received a report on station from a female victim who advised that she was just assaulted by Nathaniel Carter, 22, of Oxford. The victim did have multiple injuries that were consistent with her statement of the events and, due to those injuries, she was transported by EMS for treatment. Carter was not located and an arrest warrant was issued by the Exton District Court.
On January 04, 2026 at 9:43 pm, Carter was taken into custody at his residence and transported to the Oxford Police Department for processing. Carter was turned over to Constables for transport to Chester County Prison where he was arraigned on the Simple Assault (M3) charge and released on a $5000 / 10% bail.
A preliminary hearing was held on March 10, 2026 at the Oxford District Court where all charges were waived to the Court of Common Pleas. After receiving video evidence of the assault from the victim, 3 additional charges were added at the preliminary hearing.
Location
700 Conowingo Cir
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
OP-26-00044 / Greer
Arraignment Date
Jan 4, 2026