18 2701 (A1) Simple Assault (M2)
18 2709 (A1) Harassment (S)
Out of County Bench Warrant
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On October 6, 2024 the Oxford Police were dispatched to the 100 Blk South Third Street for a report of a well-being check. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with a female victim who states that Robert Boyd, 47, of Oxford, had struck her, causing facial injuries. The victim did have injuries consistent with her statement and Boyd was taken into custody. It was determined that Boyd also had an active bench warrant from Delaware County. Boyd was transported to the Oxford Police for processing before being transported by Constables to Chester County Prison. Boyd was arraigned and is currently being held on a $25,000 / 10% bail. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for October 15, 2024 at the Oxford District Court.
Location
100 Blk South Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Oct 5, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
OP-24-04026 / Diemedio
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.