35 780-113 (A32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
75 3310 Following to closely (S)
75 1501 (A) Driving without License (S)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June June 8, 2022 at 2:35 am the Oxford Police observed a vehicle traveling on South Third Street that was following the vehicle in front of it too close. A check of the vehicles registration showed that the registered owner had a suspender drivers license, therefore a traffic stop was conducted in the 400 Blk Market Street. Contact was made with the operator, David Ayala-Contreras, 23, of Oxford who also did not possess a valid drivers license. While speaking with Ayala-Contreras, a marijuana smoking pipe could be seen in plain view. No other contraband or narcotics were located within the vehicle. The pipe was tested and did present a positive result for the presence of marijuana. Subsequently, Ayala-Contreras was released from the scene pending a summons for the criminal charges.
Location
400 Blk Market Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Jun 8, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
OP-22-02674 / Williams