18 3927 (A) THEFT BY FAILURE TO MAKE REQUIRED DISPOSITION OF FUNDS (F3)
18 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE:
On October 16, 2025, James “Rudy” Allen plead guilty to Theft by Failure to Make Required Disposition of Funds (F3). Allen was sentenced to serve 2 days to 23 months of incarceration and 2 years of probation. Allen was also ordered, along with his wife Nicole Allen, to pay a joint restitution to the 7 victims in the amount of $6148 and to submit a letter of apology to each.
UPDATE
On April 22, 2025, after multiple continuances, a preliminary hearing was held at the Oxford District Court. Two additional charges, Theft by Deception (F3) and Unlawful Business Practices (F3,) were added to the original charges by the District Attorney's Office. All charges were waived by Allen and have been sent the Court of Common Pleas.
In April 2022 the Oxford Police were contacted in reference to several victims who state that funds that they contributed to a youth softball team had not been used for their intended purpose. The person in charge of the funds, James "Rudy" Allen, 50, of Cochranville, was expected to purchase equipment and pay certain fees that are required for the teams operation. Allen was also provided donations in the form of cash, checks, Venmo, and other prizes during a fundraiser at the Oxford Redmans Hall, 114 Brick Road, in September 2021 and March 2022, where all proceeds were to benefit the youth softball team. A thorough investigation was completed and it was determined that Allen had improperly used over $6000 in funds that had been allocated directly for the youth softball team.
The Oxford Police attempted multiple times to interview Allen throughout this investigation. Allen was also provided a letter of demand from the victims in April 2022 to which he did not respond.
On April 23, 2024 a felony arrest warrant was issued by the Oxford District Court. Allen was located at a sporting event at the Oxford High School on April 24, 2024. Allen was taken into custody and transported to the Oxford Police Department for processing before being transported by Constables to Chester County Prison. A special thank you to the Oxford Area School District Police for their assistance.
Location
114 Brick Rd
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
OP-22-01369 / Greer
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.