(2) COUNTS THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING + (2) COUNTS THEFT BY DECEPTION + (2) COUNTS RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On March 5, 2026, at approximately 10:53 a.m., officers from the North Coventry Police Department responded to Riverside Bar & Grill, located at 209 S. Hanover Street, following a report of a theft involving the use of fraudulent Pennsylvania Game of Skill tickets.
Following an investigation, officers charged Michael Edward Stemme, 41, of Croydon, Pennsylvania. Stemme has been charged with two counts of Theft by Unlawful Taking, two counts of Theft by Deception, and two counts of Receiving Stolen Property.
Location
209 S. Hanover Street
Pottstown, PA 19465
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Coventry Police Department.