(1) COUNT DUI (2) COUNTS OF TRAFFIC OFFENSES
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On April 26, 2026, at approximately 12:15 a.m., officers with the North Coventry Police Department observed a vehicle commit a traffic violation in the 200 block of S. Hanover Street. A traffic stop was initiated, and subsequent investigation led to the arrest of John Confer, 68, of Stowe, Pennsylvania.
Confer was charged with one count of Driving Under the Influence (DUI) and two traffic-related offenses. He submitted to a blood draw, which was sent to a laboratory for analysis. Test results revealed that Confer's blood alcohol concentration (BAC) was 0.175% at the time the sample was collected.
Location
200 S. Hanover St
Pottstown, PA 19465
Arrest Date
Apr 26, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Coventry Police Department.