Downingtown Police responded to a report of a minor hit-and-run crash on Wallace Avenue just north of East Lancaster Avenue in Downingtown Borough on Thursday, July 4, 2024, at 10:28 p.m., which rapidly escalated into a more serious incident. Several roadways were still closed in the area due to the July 4th fireworks, and many police officers and fire police officers were directing traffic. The operator of a Blue Chevrolet Monte Carlo decided to travel the wrong way down a one-way section of Wallace Avenue. The fire police officer and police officers assigned to a location nearby attempted to have the vehicle operator turn around so she could safely exit the densely congested area. The vehicle then struck a fire police officer's vehicle while turning around and fled the crash location. Once the vehicle got to the intersection of Wallace Avenue and East Pennsylvania Avenue, the vehicle operator ignored several commands from police officers on location to stop her vehicle. The vehicle then turned west onto East Pennsylvania and drove around a posted traffic barricade with a sign stating "road closed" attached before engaging with vehicle intrusion barricades designed to slow or stop a vehicle from a restricted area. The vehicle continued West after striking the barricades until it became disabled and came to rest near Park Lane. Police officers then took custody of the adult female operator, who was arrested for suspicion of DUI. There were also two juveniles in the vehicle who were released from the scene. The vehicle sustained heavy damage due to its interaction with the vehicle intrusion barricades. This incident is still under investigation; multiple criminal charges against the vehicle operator are pending.
While no injuries were reported in this incident, including the three occupants of the vehicle, it's important to note that several public works employees, police officers, fire and EMS personnel, and a small number of civilians were all in the path of this vehicle before it came to a complete stop. In this case, the danger to the personnel on location is a serious concern. However, it's reassuring to know that the measures put in place to reduce the impact of such an event on a community were effective and successful!
Location
East Pennsylvania Avenue
Wallace Avenue
Downingtown, PA 19335
Incident Date
Jul 5, 2024 @ 3:47 PM
Incident Type
DUI