Search Link search
HOME
ABOUT US
  • ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT
  • MESSAGE FROM THE CHIEF OF POLICE
  • ORGANIZATIONAL CHART
  • PRIMARY RESPONSE AREA
  • EMERGENCY RESPONSE PARTNERS
    • ALERT FIRE CO. NO.1
    • CALN POLICE
    • EAST BRANDYWINE POLICE
    • MINQUAS FIRE CO. NO. 2
    • PA STATE POLICE
    • UWCHLAN POLICE
    • WEST CHESTER POLICE
    • WEST WHITELAND POLICE
COMMUNITY RESOURCES
  • CHESCO MENTAL HEALTH
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CENTER
  • CRIME VICTIMS CENTER
  • INFO FOR JUSTICE INVOLVED
  • CHESCO EMERGENCY SERVICES
  • Parking Information
  • Resource Guide
  • Megans Law
CONTACT US
  • *** Handle with Care Registry ***
  • GENERAL INQUIRY
  • Request a Crash Report
  • SUBMIT A TRAFFIC COMPLAINT
  • SUBMIT A CRIME TIP
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • CAMERA REGISTRY
  • COMPLIMENT AN OFFICER
  • FILE COMPLAINT AGAINST AN OFFICER
DOWNINGTOWN BOROUGH
  • BOROUGH INFORMATION
  • BOROUGH PARKING INFORMATION
EAST CALN TOWNSHIP
CRIME INFORMATION
  • ARRESTS
  • CASES
  • INCIDENT BLOTTER
  • MOST WANTED
  • WARRANTS
POLICE INCIDENT REPORTS
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Downingtown PD
  • 10 W. Lancaster Avenue, Downingtown, PA 19335
  • (610) 269-0263
  • Downingtown Police Department on Facebook
  • Downingtown Police Department on Instagram
Chief Brendan P. Brazunas
downingtownpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Downingtown Police Department Homepage
Downingtown Police Department Logo

Downingtown Police Department

Chief Brendan P. Brazunas
downingtownpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 269-0263
  • HOME
  • ABOUT US
    • ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT
    • ORGANIZATIONAL CHART
    • PRIMARY RESPONSE AREA
    • EMERGENCY RESPONSE PARTNERS
      • ALERT FIRE CO. NO.1
      • CALN POLICE
      • EAST BRANDYWINE POLICE
      • MINQUAS FIRE CO. NO. 2
      • PA STATE POLICE
      • UWCHLAN POLICE
      • WEST CHESTER POLICE
      • WEST WHITELAND POLICE
  • COMMUNITY RESOURCES
    • CHESCO MENTAL HEALTH
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CENTER
    • CRIME VICTIMS CENTER
    • INFO FOR JUSTICE INVOLVED
    • CHESCO EMERGENCY SERVICES
    • Parking Information
    • Resource Guide
    • Megans Law
  • CONTACT US
    • GENERAL INQUIRY
    • Request a Crash Report
    • SUBMIT A TRAFFIC COMPLAINT
    • SUBMIT A CRIME TIP
    • CAMERA REGISTRY
    • COMPLIMENT AN OFFICER
  • DOWNINGTOWN BOROUGH
    • BOROUGH INFORMATION
    • BOROUGH PARKING INFORMATION
  • EAST CALN TOWNSHIP
  • CRIME INFORMATION
    • ARRESTS
    • CASES
    • INCIDENT BLOTTER
    • MOST WANTED
    • WARRANTS
  • POLICE INCIDENT REPORTS

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Downingtown Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Downingtown Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

2024-12-04_13-42-13-topaz-face-upscale-4x.jpeg
2024-12-04_13-47-13-topaz-face-upscale-4x.jpeg
2024-12-04_13-58-01.jpg
2024-12-04_15-01-35.jpg

Theft - Saint Joseph's Parish

Details Map

The Downingtown Police are investigating a theft that occurred between the dates of November 29 and December 1st, 2024. The above pictured male was seen entering the parish and stealing multiple gift cards from a drop box intended to help families experiencing financial hardship during the holiday season.  The male was last seen operating a silver Toyota Camry. Anyone with information relating to the identity of the male is asked to contact the Downingtown Police Department at 610-383-7000 or email Officer Pownall at apownall@downingtown.org. You can also submit a tip using the “submit a tip” tab. 

Incident # D-5727-24. 

Location

332 Manor Ave
Downingtown, PA 19335

Incident Date

Nov 29, 2024

Incident Type

Theft

Created Dec 3, 2024 @ 5:32 PM | Updated Dec 4, 2024 @ 3:05 PM
2024-12-04_13-58-01.jpg
2024-12-04_15-01-35.jpg
Submit a Tip
Downingtown PD
10 W. Lancaster Avenue
Downingtown, PA 19335
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Downingtown PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Downingtown Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Chester County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Downingtown Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play