DPD was dispatched to Simpson Meadows Senior Living on Plaza Drive in East Caln Township to investigate a suspicious person on Tuesday, 07/16/24. At about 5:10 p.m. on the same date, an adult male who identified himself as either a PECO Energy employee or an employee of a competing electric provider approached a resident inside the building about lowering her electric bill. The resident became suspicious and alerted the front desk. The suspect then left quickly the building and was last seen on Plaza Drive. Another witness snapped a photo of the suspect before he left the area. This incident is another example of a predator seeking to take advantage of a vulnerable person. In this case, the resident was alert and likely prevented a theft or more complicated scam by alerting others.
IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION ON THE SUSPECT IN THIS PHOTO, PLEASE CONTACT DPD VIA SUBMIT A TIP.
You can get more information on imposters and scams involving power companies by checking out this link:
https://www.peco.com/my-account/customer-support/contact-us/fraud-theft/imposters-and-scams
Location
101 Plaza Drive
Downingtown, PA 19335
Incident Date
Jul 16, 2024 @ 5:10 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Downingtown Police Department.