1 Count - Felony Insurance Fraud
2 Counts - Impersonating Public Servant
1 Count - False Reports to Law Enforcement
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Insurance Fraud, Impersonating a Public Servant and False Reports to Law Enforcement Arrest, Sunday, April 19, 2020 at Wal-Mart - Johnstown. - Jason William Knipple, M/36, of Johnstown, PA, was charged with the above offenses, following a police investigation, from an accident he reported to our department and his insurance company. Through our investigation, it was also found that Knipple impersonated a Police Officer on two(2) separate occasions in regards to this incident. On 05/07/2020, Knipple was arrested and taken to Magistrate 47-3-06 for Arraignment.
Location
150 Town Center Dr
Johnstown, PA 15904
Arrest Date
May 7, 2020
Reference ID
202002439
Disposition
Arrested and taken to Magistrate 47-3-06 for Arraignment.
CRIMEWATCH - Cambria County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Richland Twp Police Department.