POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY FELON
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Johnstown Police Department is pleased to announce that a wanted male, TYRESE G. WILLIAMS of Philadelphia has been taken into custody on an arrest warrant for Possession of Firearm by a Felon. We thank the assistance of the ATF for their efforts in helping make our community safer.
Thanks to the diligent efforts of our law enforcement team and the cooperation of the community, the individual was apprehended.
This successful outcome is a testament to the importance and value of collaboration between law enforcement and the public.
We would like to extend our gratitude to everyone who provided information and assistance in this matter, leading to the safe and successful apprehension of the wanted individual.
If you have any information about other wanted individuals or criminal activity, please do not hesitate to contact the Johnstown Police Department at 814-472-2100.
Location
Johnstown, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2026