ARSON
Age
55
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Johnstown Police Department is pleased to announce that an arrest has been made in relation to an arson incident that occurred in November 2025 at 73 and 75 Dupont Street.
Through diligent investigative efforts, our officers were able to identify and apprehend the individual responsible for the crime. This arrest is a significant step forward in ensuring the safety and security of our community.
We would like to take this opportunity to thank the public for their cooperation and assistance throughout the investigation. Your tips and information were invaluable in helping us bring this case to a successful conclusion.
Remember, arson is a serious crime that can have devastating consequences. We urge everyone to remain vigilant and report any suspicious activity to the authorities immediately.
If you have any information about this incident or any other crime, please contact the Johnstown Police Department at 814-472-2100.
Together, we can work towards creating a safer and more secure community for all.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
75 Dupont St
Johnstown, PA 15902
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2026
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
JP-25-15678