ATTEMPTED HOMICIDE
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Johnstown Police Department is pleased to announce that an arrest has been made in connection with a shooting incident that occurred today (05-22-2026) in the 400 Block of Cypress Avenue.
On 05-22-2026, at approximately 1257hrs, officers responded to a report of a shooting, where two individuals were injured, and are being treated. Responding units were able to take the suspect into custody.
The suspect, identified as Ibn Shaheed, is currently being held and faces charges to include Attempted Homicide and Aggravated Assault with a weapon. The investigation is ongoing, and additional information will be released as it becomes available.
The Johnstown Police Department would like to thank the community for their cooperation and assistance in this matter. We are committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of our citizens and will continue to work tirelessly to bring those responsible for crimes to justice.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Johnstown Police Department at 814-472-2100.
Remember, if you see something, say something. Your tips can make a difference in keeping our community safe.
Location
400 Block Cypress Avenue
Johnstown, PA 15901
Arrest Date
May 22, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
5/22/26 Arrest - Attempted Homicide - 400 Block Cypress Avenue
CRIMEWATCH - Cambria County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Johnstown Police Department.