AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
TERRORISTIC THREATS
TAMPERING WITH EVIDENCE
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Johnstown Police Department would like to advise that an arrest has been made in connection with today's shots fired incident in the 900 Block of Bedford Street.
22 year old Deshawn Rankin, was apprehend in relation to this incident. We are committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of our community.
We would like to thank the public for their cooperation and assistance in this matter. If you have any information regarding this incident, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Remember, if you see something, say something. Your tips can make a difference in keeping our community safe.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Stay informed, stay safe.
The Johnstown Police Department
Location
945 Bedford St
Johnstown, PA 15902
Arrest Date
May 29, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026052900955
CRIMEWATCH - Cambria County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Johnstown Police Department.