ROBBERY
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
THEFT
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Johnstown Police Department is pleased to announce that Mekhi I. Hartfield, a 19y/o male, has been taken into custody in connection with a robbery, assault, and theft of a firearm incident that occurred on June 8th, 2026, in the Moxham section of Johnstown.
This arrest is a significant step forward in our efforts to ensure the safety and security of our community. We would like to thank the public for their cooperation and assistance in this matter.
We remain committed to working tirelessly to prevent and investigate crimes, and to holding those responsible accountable for their actions.
If you have any information about this incident or any other crime, please contact the Johnstown Police Department at 814-472-2100.
Remember, together, we can make a difference in keeping our community safe.
Location
Johnstown, PA 15901
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
2026060801122
CRIMEWATCH - Cambria County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Johnstown Police Department.