AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Elijah Mastafa Freeman was taken into custody on Tuesday August 4th, 2026 in Luxor Gardens Apartments. This is was in relation to an active warrant stemming from a shooting incident that occurred on July 5th, 2026 in Oakhurst Homes, where one victim sustained a gunshot wound.
Thank you to all participating agencies who assisted in taking Freeman into custody without incident, to include the US Marshals Office, Cambria County Detectives, and Stonycreek Township Police.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The investigation is ongoing, and further details will be released as available.
The Johnstown Police Department is advising the public of a wanted individual in connection with a shooting incident that occurred on July 5th, 2026, in the Oakhurst Homes area. One victim sustained a gun shot wound.
Location
553 N Sheridan St
Johnstown, PA 15906
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Cambria County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Johnstown Police Department.