AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Johnstown Police Department is pleased to announce that an arrest has been made in connection with a shooting incident that occurred on March 2nd, 2026 at approximately 6:30pm, in the Oakhurst section of Johnstown.
Through diligent investigative efforts, our officers have apprehended a suspect in relation to this incident. PHILLIP L. COSBY, a 19-year-old male, is currently being held pending further proceedings.
The Johnstown Police Department would like to thank the community for their cooperation and assistance in this matter. We are committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of our citizens, and this arrest is a significant step towards achieving that goal.
We would like to remind the public that all persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
If you have any information regarding this incident or any other crime, please contact the Johnstown Police Department at 814-472-2100.
Together, we can make our community a safer place.
Location
550Bl Sheridan Street
Johnstown, PA 15906
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
JP-26-17486
CRIMEWATCH - Cambria County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Johnstown Police Department.