Age
70
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On February 27, 2026, at approximately 4:20 p.m., an officer on patrol observed a suspicious male in the area of Metro Drive and later near Regal Cinemas, where he was sitting on a curb.
The male was identified as 70-year-old Peter Redding of Philadelphia, who told the officer he was homeless and walking from Cheltenham. A records check revealed Redding had an active felony one arson warrant out of Philadelphia.
He was placed under arrest, his identity was confirmed, and he was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Warrington Crossing
100 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Incident Date
Feb 27, 2026 @ 4:20 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal