Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About Chief Friel
  • Mission statement
  • Calendar
  • Accreditation
  • History
DIVISIONS
  • Crisis Intervention Team (CIT)
  • DUI Task Force
  • Detective Division
  • Highway Unit
  • K-9 Unit
  • Patrol Division
  • SWAT
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Drug Disposal
  • Fingerprinting
  • Vacation House Checks Requests
Forms
  • C.A.T. Request Form
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Online Reporting
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle With Care Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Traffic Complaint
Community Policing
  • Shop with a Cop Program
  • School Resource Officer
  • Youth Aid Panel
Resources
  • FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • "Notify" emergency notifications
  • Automated Red Light Photo Enforcement (ARLE)
  • BPAIR
  • Bucks County Sheriff's Office
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Warrington TWP PD
  • 2330 Lower Barness Road, Warrington, PA 18976
  • (215) 343-3311
  • Warrington Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Warrington Township Police Department on X
Chief Daniel Friel
warringtontownshippd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Warrington Township Police Department Homepage
Warrington Township Police Department Logo

Warrington Township Police Department

Chief Daniel Friel
warringtontownshippd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 343-3311
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About Chief Friel
    • Mission statement
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • History
  • DIVISIONS
    • DUI Task Force
    • Detective Division
    • Highway Unit
    • K-9 Unit
    • Patrol Division
    • SWAT
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Drug Disposal
    • Fingerprinting
  • Forms
    • C.A.T. Request Form
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Online Reporting
    • Handle With Care Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Community Policing
    • Shop with a Cop Program
    • School Resource Officer
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Resources
    • FAQ
    • Megan's Law
    • Our Township
    • BPAIR
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Warrington Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Warrington Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Juvenile Shoplifting Incident Leads to Citation and Store Ban

Details Map

On June 25, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Target after loss prevention detained a 14-year-old juvenile for a retail theft. According to store personnel, the juvenile entered the store with two other juveniles, selected an empty shopping bag, and then concealed $109.49 worth of merchandise. The group exited the store while failing to pay for the concealed merchandise. Loss prevention stopped the juvenile with the merchandise, however the other two fled the area.

An officer quickly located the two fleeing juveniles at Valley Square and contacted their parents. The parents were advised that their children were no longer permitted on Target property. 

The parents of the detained juvenile responded to the store and took custody of their child. Police filed a non-traffic citation against the detained juvenile, who was likewise advised they were trespassed from Target.

Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Target
401 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976

Date

Jun 25, 2026

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

2026-06-1593

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 1st, 2026
Submit a Tip
Warrington TWP PD
2330 Lower Barness Road
Warrington, PA 18976
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Warrington TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play