(18) 780-113 (A31) PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES (M)
(18) 780-113 (A32) PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES (M)
(75) 1786 (F) REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY (S)
(75) 1501 (A) – DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE (S)
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Six Years Later: Fugitive Arrested After Skipping Court on Drug Charges
On August 2, 2020, Warrington Police conducted a traffic stop near the Sparta Gas Station due to a vehicle's suspended registration linked to an insurance cancellation.
The driver, 21-year-old Alexi Candido Yanes-Galves from Souderton, presented an El Salvador identification card. During the stop, the officer noticed a strong smell of burnt marijuana and subsequently discovered marijuana and drug paraphernalia inside the vehicle.
A criminal complaint was filed in District Court, but Yanes-Galves did not appear for his preliminary hearing, leading to the issuance of a warrant for his arrest.
On April 8, 2026, he was stopped by Montgomery Township Police. He was placed under arrest and was taken to the station.
Judge Jonas arraigned Yanes-Galves, setting bail at $10,000 or 10% cash, while also noting an outstanding warrant from the Maryland State Police. He was not able to post bail and was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sparta
1233 Easton Road
Warrington, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2020-08-0067
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.