(75) 3743 (A) ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLES (M3)
Age
70
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Green
Hit, Run, Doylestown Man Crashes, Backs Up, and Flee’s Through Audi Dealership
On January 30, 2026, Warrington Police were called to TJ Smith’s for a reported hit and run that quickly turned bizarre.
The victim told officers they were attempting to park when another vehicle suddenly backed into their car. Instead of stopping, the striking driver — later identified as 70-year-old Byron Robert White of Doylestown — fled the scene.
White drove westbound on Kelly Road but became stuck at a traffic light. Rather than pull over, White reversed his vehicle approximately two car lengths, then drove directly through the Audi dealership in an apparent attempt to escape. The victim was able to photograph the striking vehicle before losing sight of it.
The following day, White walked into the police station and admitted he had struck the other vehicle. He claimed he left the scene because he “could not locate” the other driver.
However, video surveillance told a different story. Footage showed White made no attempt to communicate with the victim before fleeing.
White was processed and released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
TJ Smith's
1585 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-01-1749