(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (F3)
(18) 3929 (A1) RETAIL THEFT (F3)
Age
55
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Brazen $1,200 Retail Theft Stopped Cold at Wegmans
On January 22, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Wegmans for the report of a retail theft.
Upon arrival, officers were advised that loss prevention had detained 55-year-old Maryann Verzilli from Feasterville in the office. Loss prevention reported that Verzilli concealed $1,202.00 worth of merchandise inside bags and then loaded the items onto a store motorized cart.
Verzilli exited the store while failing to pay for the merchandise and was subsequently detained by store personnel.
Verzilli was placed under arrest and transported to the police station, where she was processed and later released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty
Location
Wegmans
1405 Main Street
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-01-1289
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.