(75) 3733 (A) FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE OFFICER (M2)
(18) 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
(75) 1501 (A) – DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE (S)
(75) 3309 (1) DRIVING ON ROADWAYS LANED FOR TRAFFIC (S)
(75) 3112 (A3I) TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGNALS (S)
(75) 1543 (A) DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE SUSPENDED (S)
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Masked Man’s Reckless Getaway Ends With Arrest and Jail
On November 13, 2025, at approximately 10:49 A.M., a Warrington Police officer on patrol near Lowe’s observed a suspicious male dressed in all black clothing and wearing a black face mask. The male repeatedly entered and exited the store while wandering aimlessly through the parking lot. Officers also observed the male approach and enter a parked vehicle that returned no registration information when checked through police systems.
A second officer arrived in a marked patrol vehicle, prompting the male to walk away from the car while attempting to avoid being seen by officers. The male continued acting suspiciously, walking toward the store before turning around and returning to the vehicle.
The male then entered the vehicle and drove south on Easton Road. When officers attempted a traffic stop by activating emergency lights, the vehicle initially appeared to pull over but suddenly accelerated and fled at a high rate of speed. Officers deactivated their emergency equipment. The driver recklessly passed vehicles using the center turn lane and drove through a red traffic signal at County Line Road by crossing over a concrete median and driving into oncoming traffic.
The investigation later identified the driver as 22-year-old Jasaan Quadir Thomas of Philadelphia. A warrant for his arrest was issued and on May 19, 2026, Philadelphia Police had contact with Thomas and arrested him on the warrant.
Warrington Police responded to Philadelphia, took custody of Thomas, and transported him back to the station for processing. Thomas was arraigned by Judge Petrucci, who set bail at $50,000 or 10% cash. Unable to post bail, Thomas was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Lowes Home Centers
425 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
May 19, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-11-0736
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.