(18) SALE OR ILLEGAL USE OF CERTAIN SOLVENTS AND NOXIOUS SUBSTANCES (M3)
(75) 3809 (A) RESTRICTION ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES (S)
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Night Stop Takes a Dark Turn
On November 13, 2025, at approximately 1:44 a.m., a Warrington Township police officer observed a suspicious vehicle parked at the Sparta gas station while the business was closed. A short time later, the vehicle left the area and the officer followed. The officer observed a traffic violation and initiated a stop on Easton Road just prior to County Line Road.
The vehicle was operated by 45-year-old Jennifer Stevenson, with her husband, 44-year-old Richard Stevenson, seated in the front passenger seat. Both individuals are residents of Langhorne.
Upon contact, Jennifer stated they were attempting to locate Street Road in order to return home, then subsequently stated they were already on Street Road. Richard advised officers they were attempting to locate the Knights Inn in Trevose. Jennifer was unable to produce a valid driver’s license.
The officer observed that Jennifer was not wearing shoes or socks, despite the temperature being approximately 40 degrees Fahrenheit. The officer also observed multiple small zip-lock baggies on the floorboard near Jennifer’s feet.
Middletown Township police responded to assist, along with K9 Kratos. K9 Kratos alerted to the odor of narcotics emanating from the vehicle. The vehicle was impounded and a search warrant was obtained.
The subsequent search of the vehicle revealed numerous containers of alcohol, both open and unopened. Officers also recovered five used nitrous oxide canisters labeled “Whip-It” and flavored varieties. Additionally, seven nitrous oxide plastic adapters were located, which are commonly used to inhale the gas for intoxication purposes. Two unpackaged balloons, commonly used to ingest solvents, were also recovered from the vehicle.
Jennifer and Richard Stevenson were transported by police to the Knights Inn.
A preliminary hearing for both individuals was scheduled for December 29, 2025; however, both failed to appear. As a result, all charges were held for the Bucks County Court of Common Pleas.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
100block of Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2025-11-0718