(35) 780-113 (A31) PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES (M)
(35) 780-113 (A32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
(75) 3323 (B) STOP SIGNS AND YIELD SIGNS (S)
(75) OPERATION OF VEHICLE WITHOUT OFFICIAL CERTIFICATE OF INSPECTION (S)
Age
29
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
217 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Morning Commute Interrupted by Drug Bust in Warrington
On March 28, 2026, at approximately 9:29 a.m., Warrington Police conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of Kansas Road and Garden Avenue after a driver failed to stop at a posted stop sign.
Upon making contact with the operator, identified as 29-year-old Rhysian Zahir Sterrette of Philadelphia, the officer detected a strong odor of both burnt and fresh marijuana coming from the vehicle. When asked if he possessed a medical marijuana card he said he did and presented a card that had expired a year ago.
A subsequent search of the vehicle led to the seizure of multiple items, including two plastic bags containing approximately 35 grams and 30 grams of marijuana, as well as five mylar bags, three containing marijuana and two appearing unused. Officers also recovered a digital scale coated with marijuana residue and rolling papers.
Sterrette was taken into custody and transported to the police station, where he was processed and later released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Kansas Road & Garden Avenue
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2026-03-1593
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.