(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (M1)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M1)
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Familiar Face Leads to Retail Theft Arrest at Wegmans
On July 21, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Wegmans for the report of a retail theft.
Upon arrival, officers met with loss prevention personnel, who related they recognized 22-year-old Jake Martin Sparra of North Wales from a previous incident. Loss prevention observed Sparra select $163.18 worth of merchandise throughout the store and place the items into a shopping cart. Sparra then exited the store while failing to pay for the merchandise in the cart.
Loss prevention escorted Sparra back to the office. Sparra was placed under arrest and was transported to the station where he was processed and released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wegmans
1405 Main Street
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-07-1204