(18) 2701 (A1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M3)
(18) 2709 (A1) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Domestic Dispute Turns Violent—Man Rips Door Off Hinges, Arrested
On March 28, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Basswood Court for a domestic disturbance.
The victim reported that 23-year-old David Wayne Southworth turned an argument into a physical altercation. Southworth took the victim’s cellphone to prevent them from calling police and broke a bedroom door off its hinges as the victim attempted to get away. The victim also reported being grabbed, spit on, having a beer poured over their head, and their clothing ripped.
Officers observed damage inside the home, as well as fresh bruises on the victim.
Southworth was placed under arrest and transported to the station where he was processed.
Southworth was arraigned by Judge Marriott who set bail at $25,000 unsecured bail and he was advised not to have any contact with the victim.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
100 Block of Basswood Court
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-03-1617