(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (M1)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M1)
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Cart Loaded, Checkout Skipped: $741 Theft Ends in Arrest
On July 6, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Wegmans for the report of a retail theft in progress.
Upon arrival, officers met with store loss prevention, who had detained 28-year-old Brianna Louise Smith. Loss prevention related Smith filled a shopping cart with merchandise and exited the store while failing to pay for the merchandise. The stolen merchandise was valued at $741.32. Smith was placed under arrest and transported to the station where she was processed. She was arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $70,000 unsecured.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wegmans
1405 Main St
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jul 6, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-07-0329
Arraignment Date
Jul 7, 2026
Judge
Wertman
Bail
70000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.