(18) 780-113 (A16) PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES (M)
(35) 780-113 (A32) PROHIBITED ACTS: PENALTIES (M)
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Slumped at the Wheel Before Dawn—Welfare Check Uncovers Suspected Meth Possession
What began as a routine welfare check in the early morning hours quickly escalated into a drug-related arrest.
At approximately 3:52 a.m. on March 19, 2026, a Warrington police officer discovered 47-year-old Scott Schafer, of Ottsville, slumped over behind the wheel of a vehicle parked at a Sunoco gas station. Upon checking the vehicle’s registration, the officer found that it was not on file with PennDOT.
Schafer told police he had purchased the vehicle just hours earlier on Facebook Market and a friend lent him a license plate.
During the interaction, the officer observed physical indicators consistent with methamphetamine use. A subsequent search of the vehicle led to the discovery of five flip-top capsules containing a white crystal-like substance, along with a straw that had white residue.
Schafer was taken into custody, processed, and later released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Aplus Sunoco
580 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2023-03-1037
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.