(18) 3929 (A1) RETAIL THEFT (M2)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M2)
Age
53
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Bagged but Unpaid: Walmart Shopper Faces Charges
On June 18, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Walmart for a reported retail theft.
Store loss prevention detained 53-year-old Michele Delores Ruiz after observing her using the self-checkout and intentionally skip scanning six items valued at $72.88. Ruiz exited the store without paying for the merchandise.
She was placed under arrest and transported to the station, where she was processed and released.
A criminal complaint was later filed with the District Court.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Walmart
299 Valley Gate Drive
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-06-1144
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.