(18) 4101 (A)(2) FORGERY (F2)
(18) 907 (A) POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME (M1)
Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
Counterfeit Cash Confrontation Lands Suspect in Custody
On April 30, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Sparta for the report of a customer passing counterfeit currency.
Employees at Sparta related 24-year-old Andy Ruben Rodriguez Anzules from Bristol purchased an item using a counterfeit $20.00. Rodriguez Anzules returned to the store a short time later and attempted to use another counterfeit $20.00. At that time, he was confronted by store employees who recovered another four counterfeit bills. The counterfeit money was marked Motion Picture Purposes on both sides.
Rodrigues Anzules was placed under arrest. As officers were searching him they located another counterfeit bill in his wallet.
Rodrigues Anzules was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman who set bail at $20,000 or 10% cash. Rodrigues Anzules was not able to post bail and was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sparta
1233 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2026-04-1819
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.