(18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
(18) 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
192 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
What Started as an Argument Ends with a Jail Cell
On August 5, 2026, at approximately 12:09 P.M., Warrington Police responded to the area of Street Road and Easton Road for the report of a physical domestic incident.
A passing motorist reported witnessing a male grab a female by the chin and throat area. Upon arrival, officers located the couple walking through Valley Square, where they appeared to still be engaged in an argument.
The victim related that an argument began after 49-year-old Joseph Linn from Philadelphia accused the victim of having wording on their skin that was not there. Linn grabbed the victim by the chin and throat area and continued to hold the victim until a passing motorist stopped and honked their horn.
The victim told Linn to leave them alone, but Linn continued following the victim. Multiple witnesses provided statements that corroborated the victim's account of the incident. Officers also observed red marks on both sides of the victim's neck.
Linn was placed under arrest and transported to the Warrington Police Department, where he was processed. Linn was arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $90,000 or 10% cash. Linn was unable to post bail and was subsequently transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Street Road & Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-08-0257
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.