(18) 3929 (A1) RETAIL THEFT (M1)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M1)
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Lawless Behavior Leads to Retail Theft Charges
On January 12, 2026, Warrington Police responded to BJ’s Wholesale Club for a reported retail theft. Upon arrival, officers were advised by loss prevention that 48-year-old Thomas Wesley Lawless Jr., of Warrington, had stolen multiple items from the store.
Loss prevention related Lawless selected numerous items, opened the packages and the concealed the merchandise in his pockets while inside the store. Lawless then exited the business while failing to pay for the concealed items.
The total value of the stolen merchandise was $184.93.
On February 2, 2026, Lawless was processed in connection with the theft.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
BJ's Wholesale Club
200 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-01-0612
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.