(18) 4101 (A)(2) FORGERY (F2)
(18) 4105 (A1) BAD CHECKS (M1)
Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Suspect Walks Into Bank With Fraudulent Check and Leaves in Handcuffs
On August 21, 2026, Warrington Police responded to the Bank of America for a report of an unknown male attempting to cash a fraudulent check.
Upon arrival, bank staff identified the individual as 26-year-old William Lavant Joseph from Lindenwold New Jersey. Joseph was attempting to cash a check in the amount of $1,941.64. Bank employees contacted the owner of the business listed on the check, located in Middletown Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey. The business owner confirmed that the check was fraudulent and advised that similar fraudulent checks had been used several times over the past few weeks.
Joseph was placed under arrest and transported to the station where he was processed. He was later arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $50,000 or 10% cash. Joseph was unable to post bail and was subsequently transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Bank of America
381 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2026-08-1319
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.