(18) 780-113 (A16) PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES (M)
(35) 780-113 A32 POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
68
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Routine Probation Visit Turns Into Drug Arrest
On January 20, 2026, Bucks County Probation officers responded to the 2000 block of Carriage Way to conduct a routine probation check on 68-year-old Wayne Jay Hills.
During the check, the probation officer advised Hills that his bedroom would be searched. Upon entering the bedroom, the officer observed a clear plastic bag containing a crystal-like substance consistent with methamphetamine on the nightstand. Also located on the nightstand was a glass smoking pipe containing burnt brown and white residue.
When questioned, Hills admitted the items belonged to him.
Hills was taken into custody and transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility for violating the conditions of his probation. A criminal complaint was subsequently filed at the district court.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
2000 block of Carriage Way
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2026-01-1144
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.