(18) 3929 (A) (1) RETAIL THEFT (F3)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
(18) 780-113 (A32) PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES (M)
(18) 4914 (A) FALSE IDENTIFICATION TO LAW ENFORCEMENT (M3)
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
285 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
False Name, Failed Escape: Retail Theft Suspect Taken Into Custody
On May 19, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Wegmans for a reported retail theft involving a suspicious female observed by loss prevention. The female selected multiple items and concealed them in a bag before exiting the store without paying.
When loss prevention attempted to stop her, she fled with $42.36 worth of merchandise. Officers later located her nearby, where she initially provided false identifying information despite being advised she would be charged for doing so. She then attempted to walk away from police before eventually providing her identity and admitting she had an active warrant from Warminster.
During the investigation, officers discovered a glass smoking pipe with burnt white residue, as well as five burnt copper filters with residue, inside her bag. The female was transported to the police station and positively identified as 35-year-old Jade Crystal Gantt of Philadelphia.
Gantt was arraigned by Judge Petrucci, who set bail at $100,000 or 10% cash. And another $100,000 or 10% for the warrant. Gantt was not able to post bail and was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wegmans
1405 Main Street
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
May 18, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-05-0949
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.