3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
-1 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Purple
Eyes
Blue
Walked Away Without Paying, Walked Away in Handcuffs
On July 5, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Walmart for the report of a retail theft in progress.
Loss prevention related 23-year-old Samantha Friedman of Chalfont selected $81.30 worth of merchandise and proceeded to the self-checkout area. While at the register, Friedman scanned the merchandise and appeared to attempt payment by scanning a QR code. However, she walked away from the self-checkout before the transaction was completed and before any payment was processed. She then exited the store with the unpaid merchandise.
Friedman was placed under arrest and transported to the station where she was processed and released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Walmart
299 Valley Gate Drive
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jul 5, 2002
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-07-0271