3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
29
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Caught on Camera: Shoplifting Suspect Turns Himself in After Wegmans Theft
On March 13, 2026, loss prevention for Wegmans reported a theft from the prior day.
Loss prevention related as they were performing an inventory check of an expensive Plan B over the counter medication one was missing. Video surveillance showed a male later identified as 29-year-old Wesley Eugene Durant from Willow Grove selecting and concealing paper products in a shoulder bag. Durant proceeded to health and beauty aids where he selected the Plan B medication and concealed it under his shirt.
Durant proceeded to select a sandwich and filled a container from the hot bar. Durant exited the store while failing to pay for the merchandise valued at $78.26.
The investigation revealed Durant as the suspect.
Durant turned himself in and was processed and released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wegmans
1405 Main Street
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-04-0801
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.