(18) 4304 (A1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (M1)
(18) 3701.1A LEAVING AN UNATTENDED CHILD IN A MOTOR VEHICLE (S)
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
Infant Left Unattended in Car While Mother Shopped at Walmart
On January 10, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Walmart for the report of a child left unattended inside a vehicle.
The investigation determined that at approximately 3:49 p.m., 42-year-old Tina Chiara DeCarla, formerly of Telford, pulled into the Walmart parking lot. At 3:55 p.m., DeCarla exited the vehicle and entered the store. A customer reported observing an infant asleep inside the vehicle, seated in an unauthorized restraint positioned in the front seat and facing forward.
At approximately 4:16 p.m., DeCarla returned to the vehicle. The reporting customer requested that she remain on scene until police arrived; however, DeCarla fled the area prior to officers’ arrival.
A warrant was subsequently issued for DeCarla’s arrest.
On January 16, 2026, DeCarla was located at a residence in Warminster and taken into custody. She was transported to police headquarters for processing. At the time of her arrest, DeCarla was also found to have an active warrant issued by the Bucks County Detectives.
DeCarla was arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $100,000 or 10 percent cash for each case. As part of her bail conditions, DeCarla was ordered to cooperate with Bucks County Children and Youth Services and to have no contact with her four-month-old child. DeCarla was not able to post bail and was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Walmart
299 Valley Gate Drive
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-01-0527