(18) 5506 LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHT TIME
(18) 5505 - PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
Age
33
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Warrington Township Police Department
Date: April 30, 2026
Warrington Township, Bucks County — On April 30, 2026, at approximately 1:43 a.m., Warrington Township Police responded to a report of a suspicious male at a residence in the 1300 block of Palomino Drive.
Upon arrival, the first responding officer observed an adult male, later identified as Marcos Morales Cruz, standing on the front porch of the residence without permission. The homeowner reported that he was alerted by his dog barking and discovered the unknown individual on his porch. The male allegedly knocked on the front door and manipulated a window screen before being confronted by the homeowner, who feared for his safety.
Officers made contact with Morales Cruz and observed signs of intoxication, including bloodshot eyes, unsteady balance, and the odor of an alcoholic beverage. Using department-issued body-worn cameras and a language translation service, officers communicated with Morales Cruz, who admitted to consuming alcohol but was unable to provide a clear reason for his presence at the residence.
Morales Cruz was taken into custody without incident and transported to Warrington Township Police Headquarters for processing. He was later arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Wertman, who set bail at $10,000 unsecured. Following arraignment, Morales Cruz was remanded to the custody of federal authorities on a detainer.
There were no reported injuries or property damage.
Location
1316 Palomino Drive
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2026
Incident Type
Alcohol Violation
Reference ID
2026--04-1777
Disposition
Bucks County Prison
Arraignment Date
Apr 30, 2026
Judge
Wertman
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.