(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (M1)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M1)
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
A Hang-Up Couldn't Stop the Investigation
On May 12, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Walmart for the report of a retail theft. Loss prevention reported that two women entered the store together, one on the woman filled a shopping cart with $724.76 worth of merchandise. The pair then attempted to leave through the exit without paying. When asked for a receipt one of the females declined to produce one.
Before the suspects left, loss prevention obtained the license plate of their vehicle. Officers traced the registration to a business in Philadelphia and contacted the company. Through their investigation, police identified the suspect as 38-year-old Lynea Coles of Philadelphia.
On June 26, an officer contacted Coles by telephone and informed her that a warrant had been issued for her arrest in connection with the theft. Rather than surrender, Coles abruptly hung up on the officer.
The investigation continued until July 27, when Warrington Police received an anonymous tip that Coles was at Lincoln Technical School in Moorestown, New Jersey. Moorestown Police responded to the location and took Coles into custody on the outstanding warrant.
On August 3, Coles turned herself into Warrington Police. She was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $50,000 unsecured.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Walmart
299 Valley Gate Drive
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-05-0620
Arraignment Date
Aug 3, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.