(18) 3921 (A) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING OR DISPOSITION (M1)
(18) 5533 (A) CRUELTY TO ANIMAL (M2)
(18) 5532 (A1) NEGLECT OF ANIMAL (M3)
(18) 5532 (A2) NEGLECT OF ANIMAL (M3)
Age
63
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Police: Roommate Drove Dog to Park, Threw Frisbee, Then Drove Away
On December 26, 2025, a resident contacted police to report that his German Sheppard Abby had been taken, relocated, or abandoned while he was hospitalized for a medical issue earlier in the month.
The resident explained that he was admitted to a rehabilitation facility on December 2, 2025, and during that time his roommate, 63-year-old Steven Henry Coakley, was taking care of his one-and-a-half-year-old German Shepherd.
Coakley told police he became frustrated with Abby due to constant whining, damage to the apartment, and repeated urination and defecation inside the residence. On an unknown date, Coakley placed Abby into his truck and drove to a park in Lansdale near the Pennsylvania Turnpike.
According to the investigation, Coakley threw a frisbee to Abby several times. On the final throw, Coakley returned to his truck and drove away, intentionally abandoning Abby in the park without food, water, or shelter.
On December 12, 2025, the Towamencin Police Department located an unknown dog and transported her to the SPCA. The SPCA reported the dog was malnourished at the time she was brought into their care. The investigation revealed the dog was in fact Abby. On the day Abby was found the temperature did not reach 35 degrees Fahrenheit.
On January 14, 2026, Coakley turned himself in to Warrington Police. He was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $55,000 unsecured.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
3400 Block of Limekiln Pike
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-12-1307
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.