(18) 3929 (A1) RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Wegmans Seafood Bandit Busted by Police
On December 19, 2025, Warrington Police responded to Wegmans for the report of a retail theft.
Upon arrival loss prevention had 40-year-old Yelenna Chavarria from Trenton detained in the office. Loss prevention related Chavarria selected $111.18 worth of seafood and merchandise and concealed it in bags. Chavarria exited the store while failing to pay for the concealed merchandise.
Chavarria was placed under arrest and transported to the station where she was processed and released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wegmans
1405 Main Street
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-12-0987