(18) 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
(18) 4105 (A1) BAD CHECKS (M1)
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Checks Bounced, the Warrant Didn't
On July 20, 2026, Warrington Police responded to County Line Fence for a report of bad checks. Employees reported that on July 7 and 8, 49-year-old Adolf Biernacki of Paulsboro, New Jersey, made two purchases totaling $4,925.31 and took the merchandise with him.
On July 13, County Line Fence was notified by its bank that both checks had been written on a closed account. The business contacted Biernacki and gave him the opportunity to either return the merchandise or pay the $4,925.31 owed. Despite numerous attempts by the business and police to resolve the matter, Biernacki failed to return the merchandise or make payment.
A warrant was subsequently issued for Biernacki's arrest. On August 11, Biernacki turned himself in to Warrington Police. He was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $50,000 unsecured.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
County Line Fence
2051 County Line Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-07-1136
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.