3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
53
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Skipping the Scanner, Meeting the Police
On July 3, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Walmart for a retail theft in progress. Loss prevention related 53-year-old Felicia Antionette Bethune of Philadelphia intentionally skip-scanned 10 items while using the self-checkout registers. After paying for only a portion of her merchandise, Bethune exited the store while failing to pay for $96.50 worth of items.
She was taken into custody without incident, transported to the station where she was processed and released.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Walmart
299 Valley Gate Drive
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jul 3, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-07-0148