(18) 2702 (A4) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F2)
(18) 2706 (A)(1) TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
(18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
(18) 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
He Asked for His Tools—She Allegedly Answered With a Gun
On July 7, 2026, at approximately 10:24 p.m., Warrington Police responded to the 100 block of Valley Road for the report of an armed subject.
Officers learned the victim asked 50-year-old Elaines Aviles if he could enter a locked bedroom to retrieve his tools. After Aviles refused, the victim used a key to unlock the door. Upon entering, he found Aviles standing on a bed pointing a loaded handgun directly at him. The victim and another family member repeatedly told Aviles to put the gun down, and after a brief argument she eventually complied.
Police recovered a loaded Sig Sauer P232 from the scene.
On July 21, 2026, Aviles turned herself in where she was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $100,000 unsecured.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
100 block of Valley Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026-07-0422
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.